Tuesday Training – 16th May

Camborne Road Hill Session

In groups of equal ability starting at Sherbourne Road, run all the way up to the top of Camborne Road at 80% effort then reducing speed slightly to recover back down. This will be done twice followed by a minute recovery. Session will be 25 minutes. Please bring watches to time your minute recovery.

Leaving the LC at 6:30pm it’s an approx 1.8 mile warm up. Going through the car park onto Mount Road up to Thornycroft road, across Queens Park, right onto London Road. Follow all the way down to Burbage Road and Sapcote Road. Turn right into Winchester Drive and bear left on to Salisbury Road. Sherbourne Road is second on the left. We will be starting at 6:50pm for everyone meeting us there.

-Leanne

Livingston Relays Results

The start of the Livingston Relays 2017

The Livingston Relays were held on Sunday 30th April at Braunstone Park, Leicester. It a relay race in which each competitor runs a single lap of 3 miles. Official results are here. Hinckley’s teams were:

Under 15 Girls category (8 teams)
5th Place – Olivia Sykes 21:43, Isobel Sykes 23:31, Isabella Wrightam 21:16 – Total 66:30

Senior Women category (45 teams)
3rd Place – Hinckley “A” – Bethan Padbury 20:07, Kate Perkins 20:53, Rebecca Gould 20:50 – Total 61:50
16th Place – Hinckley “B” – Jenny Green 22:13, Emma Thompson 25:39, Céline Guéry 21:21 – Total 69:12
25th Place – Hinckley “C” – Andrea Earley 27:47, Debbie Moore 22:51, Elaine Doran 23:32 – Total 74:10

Senior Men category (44 teams)
9th Place – Hinckley “B” – Richard Whitelegg 16:36, Simon Earley 18:07, Chris Langham 17:49, Dave Masser 18:05 – Total 70:37
20th Place – Hinckley “A” – Ben Harding 15:52, Harry Langham 18:22, Joe Langham 17:55, Ben Masser 22:51 – Total 75:00

The senior ladies “A” placed 3rd in the medals, however their medals were given out to a different team on the day and the result was later corrected; hopefully we will get the medals back!

With the excellent weather it made for a really good day out and we hope to be back next year. Our thanks to the organisers for putting on this great local event.

Team photo time at the Livingston Relays

HRC at the 2017 London Marathon

Paul Ashby at the VMLM 2017

There was a big contingent of Hinckley RC members running the Virgin Money London Marathon yesterday. Some running their first ever marathon and some old hands. Results are below. Hope you all had an amazing day whether you beat your goals or had a tough one.

If you’re inspired to run it next year and you don’t have Good For Age or Championship time, the ballot opens on 1 May! And if you don’t get in we will have club places. This year Martin Lynch and Ben Masser had our club places, which we as an England Athletics affiliated running club are allocated each year.

PlaceGender PosNameCategoryTime
339334David Limmer18-3902:40:50
852836Chris Limmer18-3902:50:12
13871344Matt Johnson18-3902:56:28
21032019Chris Langham45-4903:01:43
24982384Dave Masser50-5403:05:35
27482608Matthew Knight18-3903:07:55
38153526Paul Clayton45-4903:15:05
48844392Stephen Penney45-4903:22:19
6126801Céline Guéry18-3903:29:12
64295549Simon Earley50-5403:30:37
66405688Paul Ashby18-3903:31:56
92991849Katy Grainger18-3903:44:49
95337611John Padbury45-4903:45:50
98727857Rolf Hoelmer40-4403:47:22
103592183Penny Masser50-5403:49:32
108898509Ben Masser18-3903:51:48
1630512060Martin Lynch45-4904:13:10
182294922Lucy Masser18-3904:20:47
1825813327Will Pither40-4404:20:53
275848939Charlotte Sinclair18-3904:58:33

Rule Change to the Standard Times Awards

Announcing a change to the rules for the club’s Standard Times awards scheme.

We removed the restriction on including a 6, 7 and 8 mile time all in the same award. Now you can have all three of those distances in the same award.

And to make sure that a distinction remains just as prestigious, we added a stipulation that a distinction must have a 10 mile, half marathon, 20 mile and marathon. So a distinction is now those four, plus any other five distances.

The reason is that the rule on 6, 7 & 8 mile has been a source of confusion over the years. . The change was decided by the club committee at the last meeting.

The new rule will apply to this year’s awards (2017) and onwards.

What are the standard times awards? This is an annual award scheme within the club to recognise and encourage individual achievement over a range of racing distances. All Hinckley Running Club members will be invited to apply for an award near the end of the year. Award certificates are presented at the club presentation night which is usually in January. You can read more about the awards here: Men’s Standard Times | Ladies’ Standard Times

Winter League Update

The Leicestershire Road Running League (LRRL) 2017 Winter season has come to a close and the individuals results are in.

In all, 41 runners from Hinckley Running Club have put on their blue and white vests and ran in at least one winter league race. Two Hinckley runners won prizes: Bethan Padbury – 1st U20 female (8th lady overall), and Chris Langham – 2nd V45 male (27th man overall). Congratulations!

The individuals prizes are worked out using the best three results of the four winter races – Kibworth 6, Stilton 7, Markfield 10k and Desford 5.

The following nine runners have taken part in all four races: Chris Langham, Nick Moore, Jonathan Strong, Harry Langham, Geoff Oliver, Céline Guéry, Kate Perkins, Emma Thompson and Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield.

Those nine might be well placed with a shot at the HRC Presidents’s Shield award this year – awarded to the best age-graded total score across the whole LRRL Winter and Summer seasons.

Five members ran their first ever LRRL race: Kerry Wittering, Emma Thompson, Nicola Dutton, Steph Harris and Will Trollope. Thanks for being brave enough to come out for your first race, hope you enjoyed it. Hopefully we will see lots more new names by the end of the year – if you haven’t, go on give it a try! I have put the race dates below.

The highest placed man in any race was Tom Shardlow who came 7th at the Desford 5, and the highest placed lady was Bethan Padbury who came 10th at the Stilton 7.

In the club side of things, we have managed to have full men’s team (first 8) and ladies’ team (first 6) for every race. Hinckley men are 4th in Division One. The ladies are 8th in Division One, in the relegation zone alongside Barrow, but only only a few points in it. The club league runs across the whole winter and summer season though so still 7 races to go.

First summer league race is the West End 8 on May 7th, hope to see you there!

Ladies’ Table

(Points are allocated 500 pts for 1st place, 499 pts for 2nd place, and so on. Best 3 scores count.)

PosAthleteAge CatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalCat Pos
8Bethan PadburyU20F49049148914701
31Celine GuerySenF473465468466140721
38Kate PerkinsSenF436476451454138124
103Kerry WitteringVF45367374363110414
108Emma ThompsonSenF338366352342106053
119Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF45332349339321102016
152Judy McSharryVF553003252939187
175Odette FoxallVF4029131325786132
194Michelle FowlerVF4539840780528
220Charlotte May SinclairSenF346364710104
229Julie HudsonVF4532534767234
241Erica FisherVF6032629462010
285Jenny GreenSenF431431131
287Sarah GarfordSenF430430132
317Jo MartinVF5538838825
334Sally HendersonSenF362362150
343Elizabeth LeesVF4035335367
356Nicola DuttonSenF335335159
371Elaine WischhusenVF5531931929
383Diane WildburVF6030430414
385Andrea EarleyVF4529929962
386Jacqueline CampbellVF5029929930
393Amanda KnightSenF289289170
415Stephanie HarrisSenF255255179

Men’s Table

PosAthleteAge CatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalCat Pos
27Chris LanghamVM4544046646347514042
50Nick MooreSenM415406439449130332
66Jonathan StrongSenM407436369405124838
82Harry LanghamU20M37439438041311872
112Rob PrattVM50358352358106816
137Rolf HoelmerVM4032033532297722
139Tom ShardlowSenM48049497461
193Joe LanghamSenM42441383786
272Geoffrey OliverVM6021224220820566216
287Tim PayneVM5029932562440
358William TrollopeSenM459459131
368Matthew KnightSenM443443138
374Simon EarleyVM5043843853
384Mark FrostVM4542142167
388Stephen PenneyVM4041341349
482William PitherVM4026126166
491Ian SylvesterVM6024924936

Club League Tables

(First 8 men and first 6 women count for the team at each race. Team score is worked out by adding up the finishing positions of the runners. The team with the best score gets gets 22pts, 2nd team gets 19pts, then 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12.)

Full tables are available at the LRAN website.


2017 LRRL Summer League Dates

All races open to all, the more the merrier!

7 May –  West End 8 – Enter Here
21 May – Gaddesby 7 – Enter Here
4 June – Swithland 6 – Enter Here
5 July – Hungarton 7
2 Aug – Joy Cann 5
13 Aug – Hermitage 10K
3 Sep – John Fraser 10


Bethan Padbury racing at the Desford 5, with Rob Pratt in the background

 

Bethan Padbury racing at the Desford 5, with Rob Pratt in the background

 

Pictures from Mark Langdale

Results for the Desford 5

Tom Shardlow in the leading bunch at the start of the Desford 5

24 Hinckley runners ran at the inaugural Desford 5 mile road race on Sunday 26 March. This was the fourth and final race of the LRRL Winter League 2017.

The race has replaced the Desford 6 which has been on the calendar the last few years. It follows an undulating route through quiet hedge-lined lanes, and for the 2017 race we were treated to glorious weather.

Well done to all the runners. Special mention to Nicola Dutton and Steph Harris who were both taking part in their first ever league race – hope you enjoyed it! – and to Will Pither’s excellent flapjacks.

Our thanks to Desford Striders for a putting on a fantastic race.

Click here for the full results

PosNAMEDIVCHIP TIMEMF
7Tom ShardlowSenM28:22:007
26Chris LanghamVM4528:49:0026
53Nick MooreSenM30:52:0052
66Simon EarleyVM5031:00:0063
95Harry LanghamU20M32:39:0088
104Jonathan StrongSenM32:48:0096
145Bethan PadburyU20F34:18:0012
163Rob PrattVM5035:17:00143
196Celine GuerySenF36:10:0035
220Tim PayneVM5036:52:00176
227Kate PerkinsSenF37:08:0047
326Michelle FowlerVF4539:44:0094
340William PitherVM4040:09:00240
416Kerry WitteringVF4543:14:00138
417Sally HendersonSenF43:16:00139
449Emma ThompsonSenF44:45:00159
457Nicola DuttonSenF45:13:00166
473Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF4546:33:00180
483Geoffrey OliverVM6047:12:00296
504Andrea EarleyVF4548:39:00202
509Erica FisherVF6049:10:00207
510Judy McSharryVF5549:10:00208
549Odette FoxallVF4054:09:00244
551Stephanie HarrisSenF54:12:00246
Andrea Earley
Will Pither
Odette Foxall and Steph Harris

Pictures from Mark Langdale

Route of the Desford 5

Final Individuals Standings from the Derby Runner XC League

The individual standings in the Derby Runner Cross Country League 2016/17 have been sent out, and topping the table is Hinckley’s Ben Harding who has achieved first place in the VM40 category, and also has the lowest points total overall making him the top men’s competitor in the Derby Runner league this year.

Ben Harding, who placed 2nd, 5th, 4th, 2nd and 1st in the first 5 races. (Photo by Stephen Lee)

In the Under 20s, Harry Langham and Bethan Padbury each took the 2nd place in their category. In the senior ladies competition Rebecca Gould was 3rd, and Kate Perkins was 6th.

The junior section had an excellent year with 10 members achieving final placings. Juniors coach Shawn Wilebore said: “3 podium finishes, and two in 4th place, I’ve never seen so many of our runners finish in the top 6, very well done juniors.”

Congratulations to all on a great season of XC racing.

The individuals results are decided based on the best 5 results from the first 6 races, with the final race (this Sunday) counting for the senior inter-club competition only. With one race to go, the ladies’ team is currently at the top of division 2, with a good chance of promotion following the final race. The men’s team is 7th in division 1 and the mixed team is also 7th (out of 10) in division 1.

The full tables of individual results are here: Seniors, Juniors. Full results for all races are on the 2016/17 Results Page. The results for Hinckley RC members (to be placed, must have run 5 or more races):

Year 3/4 Girls: Sophia Wrightam – 4th Place

Year 5/6 Boys: Josh Cooling – 6th Place

Year 5/6 Girls: Isabella Wrightam – 2nd Place

Year 7/8 Boys: Liam Hall – 6th Place, Alex Wilebore – 8th Place

Year 7/8 Girls: Elise Cook-Sutton – 3rd Place

Year 9/10 Boys: Fabien Faria – 2nd Place, Luke Burgess – 4th Place

Year 9/10 Girls: Chloe Burgess – 6th Place, Isobelle Wilbore – 8th Place

Under 20 Men: Harry Langham – 2nd Place

Under 20 Women: Bethan Padbury – 2nd place

Senior Men: Joe Langham – 22nd Place

Senior Women: Rebecca Gould – 3rd Place, Kate Perkins – 5th Place

Vet Men 40-44: Ben Harding – 1st Place

Hinckley Times article – 15 March 2017

Allestree Park XC Report

Sunday 19th Feb saw the 6th race of the Derby Runner Cross Country League, at Allestree Park, Derby. Big thanks to all the brave souls who turned out. Well, I think that was a very tough course, hardest of the season so far in my opinion. It’s a 6 mile, 2 lap course with an energy sapping continuous muddy climb for the first 1.5 miles, which is bad enough once let alone twice! The weather was nice though.

Don’t let this put you off… (Photo by Stephen Lee)
Allestree Park XC course map
Hinckley’s senior runners at Allestree, nicely symmetrically arranged.

We had 6 senior men give their all this week – unfortunately not the 8 needed for a team, so no men’s team result. But saving the day at the last minute, club newbie Elaine Barrett swooped in to to complete the ladies team, doing her first ever XC (in a borrowed vest — thanks Leanne) and I think she enjoyed it or at least she claimed to ?. This means the ladies team was complete 4 with vet, and so a good chance at remaining near the top of Div 2 and a chance of promotion. We will get the results later in the week. Final individual tables will also be out soon, as the individual tables are calculated based on the first 6 races only.

Runners of the Day: Elaine Barrett for bravely stepping up to the plate and still smiling at the end, and Jonathan Richardson for a great run and big improvement in position on the last races.

Also of note Ben Harding, Joe Langham and Bethan Padbury all with a 100% XC completion so far, with one race to go. Joe and Beth now being the only two people left with a shot of the rare 200% award at the end of the year (the 200% award is for doing all XC and LRRL races – most recently won by Ben Masser in 2015).

Hinckley results:

Preschool-Yr6 category (1 mile race): Isabella Wrightam – 5th, Olivia Sykes – 10th, Josh Cooling – 20th, Sophia Wrightam – 27th, Amelia Martin – 42nd, Matthew Cooling – 43rd

Yr7-17yrs category (2 mile race): Fabien Faria – 7th, Elise Cook-Sutton – 10th, Liam Hall – 14th, Luke Burgess – 19th

Senior Men: Ben Harding – 7th, William Trollope – 28th, Nick Moore – 57th, Joe Langham – 109th, Mark Frost – 132nd, Jonathan Richardson – 262nd

Senior Ladies: Rebecca Gould – 10th, Bethan Padbury – 13th, Kate Perkins – 19th, Elaine Barrett – 160th

Full Results will be posted here when available.

Our thanks to Shelton Striders for putting on a great event.

The last race of the DRXC season will be on 5th March at Bosworth Battlefield – our own race organised by HRC.

Jonathan Richardson in action at Allestree (photo by Stephen Lee)
Bethan and Rebecca (photo by Stephen Lee)

Kibworth 6 Race Report

Sunday 12 Feb saw the first race in the 2017 season of the Leicestershire Road Running League (LRRL). 25 hardy members of Hinckley RC joined runners from across the county to brave the cold, wind, and snow flurries — which added a bit of extra challenge to the tough 6 mile course. Two notable hills mean it’s not really a PB course (though Joe Langham set his 6 mile PB here last year and it still stands…) but the gorgeous scenery makes it a memorable race.

Kibworth 6 Course and Elevation Profile

 

2017 Kibworth 6 participants on the approach to Gumley Hill (photo by Clive Mason)

533 runners finished the race, and it was won by Chris Jordan of Leicester Coritanian AC in 32:28, and Anne Holyland of Charnwood AC in 35:09.

Among the Hinckley crew there were some excellent performances and our runners achieved the following times: 

Matthew Knight – 37:34, Chris Langham – 37:16, Joe Langham – 39:03, Nick Moore – 39:36, Stephen Penney – 39:43, Jonathan Strong – 40:03, Harry Langham – 41:42, Bethan Padbury – 41:56, Céline Guéry – 44:53,  Rolf Hoelmer – 45:05, Kate Perkins – 48:48, Sarah Garford – 48:51, Ian Sylvester – 50:47, Charlotte May Sinclair – 58:01, Geoffrey Oliver – 58:37, Emma Thompson – 59:19,  Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 59:37, Erica Fisher – 1:00:39, Julie Hudson – 1:00:50, Elaine Wischhusen – 1:01:27, Diane Wildbur – 1:03:55, Judy McSharry – 1:04:17, Jacqueline Campbell – 1:04:27, Odette Foxall – 1:08:07, Amanda Knight – 1:09:49

Draft results are here on our results page. Team results will be out next week.

Our captains picked as runners of the day Amanda Knight and Geoff Oliver, both showing fabulous hardiness and team spirit. Well done to them and all the runners.

Thanks to Roadhoggs for the very well organised race, and especially to the marshals for standing out freezing in the cold.

Special mention also to Elaine Wischhusen’s exquisite lemon cake!

Amanda Knight, unfazed by the weather or Gumley Hill (photo by Clive Mason)

 

Hinckley RC club president Geoff Oliver motoring on to the finish line, with Charlotte Sinclair close behind.

 

Not sure who this bunch of nutters are.

 

Details for Derby Runner XC Race 5 – Bagworth Heath

Here are the details for the Bagworth cross country race on Sunday Jan 29th. It’s open to all club members. No need to enter in advance, just turn up on the day. You just need a club vest. Hope you can make it!

Main race costs £3 and I believe the juniors race is £1.

Car share from Hinckley

If you would like to join in the car share, please meet at the old leisure centre car park (Trinity Vicarage Road, LE10 0BU) in Hinckley – meet at 9:20 to leave for 9:30.


Location: Bagworth Heath Woods, Heath Road, Bagworth, LE67 1DL

Directions: From Thornton or Merry Lees, take signs to Bagworth, then Bagworth Heath Woods.

Parking: VERY LIMITED – CAR SHARING ESSENTIAL


Course: On Thornton side of the Heath.
Junior race approx. 10.30am, one or two laps of field depending on age – 1 & 2 Miles

Main race: start 11am (note-all runners will start together-no split start for this race);
Approx 6.5 miles; comprising of two long laps; testing hill on both laps; woodland and grassland tracks; approx 150m of compacted gravel over tarmac bridle path on both laps. Note the route has some very slippy sections.

Footwear: Spikes, or ‘off-road’ shoes would be suitable. Note – there are some sections of gravel track.

Toilets, showers and changing: SiD, Peckleton Lane, Desford LE9 9JU. Approx. 2miles from race, see map.

Results: SiD, Peckleton Lane, Desford LE9 9JU. Approx. 2miles from race

 

Details for Derby Runner XC Race No. 4 – Sinai Park

Here are the details for the next cross country race, this coming Sunday. Hope to see you there! -Nick

Car share from Hinckley

If you would like to join in the car share, please meet at the old leisure centre car park (Trinity Vicarage Road, LE10 0BU) in Hinckley – meet at 8:50 to leave for 9:00.


Cost: £3

Date: Sunday January 15th 2017
Venue: Sinai Park, Burton on Trent
Start time: Children’s race 10.15am, Senior race 11.00am
Parking: Shobnall Leisure Complex, Burton on Trent, DE14 2BB
Toilets & Changing: Available at the Shobnall Leisure Complex but showers are at a small cost, please be aware these facilities are used by others.

Parking:
Parking is available at no cost but could be limited so car sharing would be helpful. Please arrive early and follow marshals instructions. Car sharing essential.

Directions:
Map enclosed, upon reaching Burton town centre, follow the signs for Shobnall Leisure Complex .

Childrens Course details:
Out and back route (turn around point at 1/2mile) for under 12’s and out and back route (turn around at 1mile) for over 12’s using part of the same course – suitable for studs or spikes.

Senior Course details:
Approximately 5 mile challenging course with a good flat and downhill finish suitable for studs or spikes.

Post Race Results:
Shortly after the race has finished at Marstons Sports & Social Club just a short walk from race finish. There is to be no parking at the club. Would all runners please remove dirty footwear before entering club .

Organised by Hatton Darts
Further information:
Karen Jackson……07824 703207
Stan Knopik….07720 048626