West End 8 Report

Hinckley at the West End 8

26 Hinckley runners ran the West End 8 on Sunday 7th May – the first race of the LRRL summer league. It’s a scenic 8 mile road race on the country lanes near Syston, “undulating” at first, with a tough hill in the middle and a nice downhill finish.

A massive turnout from the ladies, with 19 running. It was Hinckley ladies’ best result of the 2017 season so far, coming 4th in the division. The men’s team was a bit short on numbers, with just 7 men racing this one, and we were 7th in our division behind all the teams with the full eight men (but still ahead of Coritanians who had zero men…)

Now the ladies are up to joint 6th in div 1, and the men have dropped a place to 5th in div 1. Still 6 races to go.

The full HRC roll of honour was: Chris Limmer – 47:03, Chris Langham – 48:36, Nick Moore – 53:39, Harry Langham – 54:59, Bethan Padbury – 58:36, Kate Perkins – 59:00, Celine Guery – 59:36, Leanne Byard – 01:00:36, Greg Pollard – 01:02:42, William Pither – 01:02:52, Penny Masser – 01:03:27, Jenny Green – 01:04:11, Richard Guest – 01:08:20, Kerry Wittering – 01:10:35, Nicola Dutton – 01:11:57, Emma Thompson – 01:13:35, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 01:16:40, Jodie Brown – 01:16:58, Julie Hudson – 01:17:14, Andrea Earley – 01:19:33, Diane Wildbur – 01:21:40, Odette Foxall – 01:22:23, Sarah McSharry – 01:22:54, Judy McSharry – 01:22:51, Erica Fisher – 01:23:25, Stephanie Harris – 01:26:58

Full Results

Well done to all the runners and welcome to league racing to Jodie Brown running her first race in Hinckley colours. Runners of the day: Jude McSharry, who finished the race together with daughter Sarah, and Greg Pollard who ran a cracking race (and just beating Will Pither at the finish, a possible rivalry developing…)

Thanks to West End Runners for putting on the race. Next LRRL races are Gaddesby 7 (21st May) and Swithland 6 (4th June) which are both now closed for entries. Then the Hungarton 7 on 5th July which has just opened for entries.

Livingston Relays Results

The start of the Livingston Relays 2017

The Livingston Relays were held on Sunday 30th April at Braunstone Park, Leicester. It a relay race in which each competitor runs a single lap of 3 miles. Official results are here. Hinckley’s teams were:

Under 15 Girls category (8 teams)
5th Place – Olivia Sykes 21:43, Isobel Sykes 23:31, Isabella Wrightam 21:16 – Total 66:30

Senior Women category (45 teams)
3rd Place – Hinckley “A” – Bethan Padbury 20:07, Kate Perkins 20:53, Rebecca Gould 20:50 – Total 61:50
16th Place – Hinckley “B” – Jenny Green 22:13, Emma Thompson 25:39, Céline Guéry 21:21 – Total 69:12
25th Place – Hinckley “C” – Andrea Earley 27:47, Debbie Moore 22:51, Elaine Doran 23:32 – Total 74:10

Senior Men category (44 teams)
9th Place – Hinckley “B” – Richard Whitelegg 16:36, Simon Earley 18:07, Chris Langham 17:49, Dave Masser 18:05 – Total 70:37
20th Place – Hinckley “A” – Ben Harding 15:52, Harry Langham 18:22, Joe Langham 17:55, Ben Masser 22:51 – Total 75:00

The senior ladies “A” placed 3rd in the medals, however their medals were given out to a different team on the day and the result was later corrected; hopefully we will get the medals back!

With the excellent weather it made for a really good day out and we hope to be back next year. Our thanks to the organisers for putting on this great local event.

Team photo time at the Livingston Relays

Training T-shirts

Hinckley Running Club is proud to present HRC Training T-shirts. These are Hinckley blue with the logo on the front and Hinckley Running Club on the back in white. See the photos below, kindly modelled by Ben.

These will be on sale shortly, and as with other kit, at cost price and in a range of sizes kindly organised by Penny. They cost £10.

The club would like to give away 10 t-shirts. To be in with a chance, you just need to turn up to the Leisure Centre and take part in a Tuesday or Thursday session during May 2017. Each time you do we will put your name in a hat. At the end of May we will draw 10 names. So the more sessions you go to, the more chance you have.

I will be at the Leisure Centre to take a register of names at each session. Good luck everyone. We all look forward to seeing these out and about in the streets of Hinckley, or even further afield!

Derby Runner Cross Country League 2016/17 season overview

The Derby Runner Cross Country League  2017 season has come to a close and the results are in.

Well done to the Ladies for coming first in Division 2.

Final Tables

Men

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Hermitage662281109101010710
2Derwent5138759737889
3S.Derbyshire5037303669998
4Shelton474340810952103
5Barrow4245097886355
6Derby Tri3253335148644
7Hinckley304508652377
8Beaumont284777447436
9Hatton20477623546
10Leicester Tri1574381212522
21Badgers130286218191819191819
2Ivanhoe126362119171718181918
3Westend122381817181917171717
4Poplar RC98734014131014151616
5R.Hoggs9081619121116141414
6Birstall88832410141212131512
7Desford866970161616121115
8Wigston728197131513101011
9Huncote6868791510141613
10Shepshed6790571198151113
11Wreake404727121513
12Coalville Tri2692257811
13R.Royce207371812
14Team Anstey208441119
15Team Derby Runner960969
Harborough
Soar Valley1896
Stilton2292
Fleckney4861

Ladies

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Westend6646510910109810
2Hermitage5962498781098
3Ivanhoe58619810696109
4Derwent509136797777
5Birstall3013845524842
6Shelton2914507416263
7Leicester Tri2914773282536
8Barrow2715761655325
9Desford2415054343154
10Shepshed1318502131411
21Hinckley129105719191817191819
2Poplar RC125116118181916171918
3S.Derbyshire113157613171418191715
4Hatton106177912151719101617
5Badgers9122261091215141516
6Wigston8923361413814131413
7R.Hoggs782849761513121114
8Team Derby Runner71279715571291310
9Wreake6399017141616
10Huncote57187291651512
11Derby Tri572304167131011
12Beaumont47266981061112
13Team Anstey34255359911
14Coalville Tri32240311138
15Fleckney30194511109
16Stilton171193611
17R.Royce413204
Harborough
Soar Valley494

Combined Team

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Hermitage6919891010101010910
2Ivanhoe57331597689810
3Shelton49419589972104
4S.Derbyshire4638013679876
5Derwent4237027466667
6Barrow3845864885445
7Hinckley3246626523718
8Hatton215127234435
9Derby Tri175471513233
10Leicester Tri1468441211522
21Westend131313919191918191918
2Badgers128351218181819181819
3Poplar RC106656915131316161716
4Beaumont975591161717151517
5Birstall90780711141013141612
6R.Hoggs8885269111117131314
7Desford876598171616121115
8Huncote806920121212171413
9Wigston72835413151491011
10Shepshed66868910109151012
11Wreake54483314151411
12Coalville Tri341045968128
13Team Anstey2410086987
14Team Derby Runner16806579
15R.Royce15842487
Harborough
Soar Valley2390
Stilton3053
Fleckney6332

Individual winners and placings can be found on a previous article:

Final Individuals Standings from the Derby Runner XC League

Results and runners of the day can be found on our results page here:

2016/17 Races & Results

Well done to everyone who has taken part, either as a runner, supporter or volunteer.
100% finishers of all the XC races go to the following; Ben Haring, Joe Langham and Bethan Padbury.

HRC at the 2017 London Marathon

Paul Ashby at the VMLM 2017

There was a big contingent of Hinckley RC members running the Virgin Money London Marathon yesterday. Some running their first ever marathon and some old hands. Results are below. Hope you all had an amazing day whether you beat your goals or had a tough one.

If you’re inspired to run it next year and you don’t have Good For Age or Championship time, the ballot opens on 1 May! And if you don’t get in we will have club places. This year Martin Lynch and Ben Masser had our club places, which we as an England Athletics affiliated running club are allocated each year.

PlaceGender PosNameCategoryTime
339334David Limmer18-3902:40:50
852836Chris Limmer18-3902:50:12
13871344Matt Johnson18-3902:56:28
21032019Chris Langham45-4903:01:43
24982384Dave Masser50-5403:05:35
27482608Matthew Knight18-3903:07:55
38153526Paul Clayton45-4903:15:05
48844392Stephen Penney45-4903:22:19
6126801Céline Guéry18-3903:29:12
64295549Simon Earley50-5403:30:37
66405688Paul Ashby18-3903:31:56
92991849Katy Grainger18-3903:44:49
95337611John Padbury45-4903:45:50
98727857Rolf Hoelmer40-4403:47:22
103592183Penny Masser50-5403:49:32
108898509Ben Masser18-3903:51:48
1630512060Martin Lynch45-4904:13:10
182294922Lucy Masser18-3904:20:47
1825813327Will Pither40-4404:20:53
275848939Charlotte Sinclair18-3904:58:33

Rule Change to the Standard Times Awards

Announcing a change to the rules for the club’s Standard Times awards scheme.

We removed the restriction on including a 6, 7 and 8 mile time all in the same award. Now you can have all three of those distances in the same award.

And to make sure that a distinction remains just as prestigious, we added a stipulation that a distinction must have a 10 mile, half marathon, 20 mile and marathon. So a distinction is now those four, plus any other five distances.

The reason is that the rule on 6, 7 & 8 mile has been a source of confusion over the years. . The change was decided by the club committee at the last meeting.

The new rule will apply to this year’s awards (2017) and onwards.

What are the standard times awards? This is an annual award scheme within the club to recognise and encourage individual achievement over a range of racing distances. All Hinckley Running Club members will be invited to apply for an award near the end of the year. Award certificates are presented at the club presentation night which is usually in January. You can read more about the awards here: Men’s Standard Times | Ladies’ Standard Times

Winter League Update

The Leicestershire Road Running League (LRRL) 2017 Winter season has come to a close and the individuals results are in.

In all, 41 runners from Hinckley Running Club have put on their blue and white vests and ran in at least one winter league race. Two Hinckley runners won prizes: Bethan Padbury – 1st U20 female (8th lady overall), and Chris Langham – 2nd V45 male (27th man overall). Congratulations!

The individuals prizes are worked out using the best three results of the four winter races – Kibworth 6, Stilton 7, Markfield 10k and Desford 5.

The following nine runners have taken part in all four races: Chris Langham, Nick Moore, Jonathan Strong, Harry Langham, Geoff Oliver, Céline Guéry, Kate Perkins, Emma Thompson and Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield.

Those nine might be well placed with a shot at the HRC Presidents’s Shield award this year – awarded to the best age-graded total score across the whole LRRL Winter and Summer seasons.

Five members ran their first ever LRRL race: Kerry Wittering, Emma Thompson, Nicola Dutton, Steph Harris and Will Trollope. Thanks for being brave enough to come out for your first race, hope you enjoyed it. Hopefully we will see lots more new names by the end of the year – if you haven’t, go on give it a try! I have put the race dates below.

The highest placed man in any race was Tom Shardlow who came 7th at the Desford 5, and the highest placed lady was Bethan Padbury who came 10th at the Stilton 7.

In the club side of things, we have managed to have full men’s team (first 8) and ladies’ team (first 6) for every race. Hinckley men are 4th in Division One. The ladies are 8th in Division One, in the relegation zone alongside Barrow, but only only a few points in it. The club league runs across the whole winter and summer season though so still 7 races to go.

First summer league race is the West End 8 on May 7th, hope to see you there!

Ladies’ Table

(Points are allocated 500 pts for 1st place, 499 pts for 2nd place, and so on. Best 3 scores count.)

PosAthleteAge CatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalCat Pos
8Bethan PadburyU20F49049148914701
31Celine GuerySenF473465468466140721
38Kate PerkinsSenF436476451454138124
103Kerry WitteringVF45367374363110414
108Emma ThompsonSenF338366352342106053
119Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF45332349339321102016
152Judy McSharryVF553003252939187
175Odette FoxallVF4029131325786132
194Michelle FowlerVF4539840780528
220Charlotte May SinclairSenF346364710104
229Julie HudsonVF4532534767234
241Erica FisherVF6032629462010
285Jenny GreenSenF431431131
287Sarah GarfordSenF430430132
317Jo MartinVF5538838825
334Sally HendersonSenF362362150
343Elizabeth LeesVF4035335367
356Nicola DuttonSenF335335159
371Elaine WischhusenVF5531931929
383Diane WildburVF6030430414
385Andrea EarleyVF4529929962
386Jacqueline CampbellVF5029929930
393Amanda KnightSenF289289170
415Stephanie HarrisSenF255255179

Men’s Table

PosAthleteAge CatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalCat Pos
27Chris LanghamVM4544046646347514042
50Nick MooreSenM415406439449130332
66Jonathan StrongSenM407436369405124838
82Harry LanghamU20M37439438041311872
112Rob PrattVM50358352358106816
137Rolf HoelmerVM4032033532297722
139Tom ShardlowSenM48049497461
193Joe LanghamSenM42441383786
272Geoffrey OliverVM6021224220820566216
287Tim PayneVM5029932562440
358William TrollopeSenM459459131
368Matthew KnightSenM443443138
374Simon EarleyVM5043843853
384Mark FrostVM4542142167
388Stephen PenneyVM4041341349
482William PitherVM4026126166
491Ian SylvesterVM6024924936

Club League Tables

(First 8 men and first 6 women count for the team at each race. Team score is worked out by adding up the finishing positions of the runners. The team with the best score gets gets 22pts, 2nd team gets 19pts, then 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12.)

Full tables are available at the LRAN website.


2017 LRRL Summer League Dates

All races open to all, the more the merrier!

7 May –  West End 8 – Enter Here
21 May – Gaddesby 7 – Enter Here
4 June – Swithland 6 – Enter Here
5 July – Hungarton 7
2 Aug – Joy Cann 5
13 Aug – Hermitage 10K
3 Sep – John Fraser 10


Bethan Padbury racing at the Desford 5, with Rob Pratt in the background

 

Bethan Padbury racing at the Desford 5, with Rob Pratt in the background

 

Pictures from Mark Langdale

Results for the Desford 5

Tom Shardlow in the leading bunch at the start of the Desford 5

24 Hinckley runners ran at the inaugural Desford 5 mile road race on Sunday 26 March. This was the fourth and final race of the LRRL Winter League 2017.

The race has replaced the Desford 6 which has been on the calendar the last few years. It follows an undulating route through quiet hedge-lined lanes, and for the 2017 race we were treated to glorious weather.

Well done to all the runners. Special mention to Nicola Dutton and Steph Harris who were both taking part in their first ever league race – hope you enjoyed it! – and to Will Pither’s excellent flapjacks.

Our thanks to Desford Striders for a putting on a fantastic race.

Click here for the full results

PosNAMEDIVCHIP TIMEMF
7Tom ShardlowSenM28:22:007
26Chris LanghamVM4528:49:0026
53Nick MooreSenM30:52:0052
66Simon EarleyVM5031:00:0063
95Harry LanghamU20M32:39:0088
104Jonathan StrongSenM32:48:0096
145Bethan PadburyU20F34:18:0012
163Rob PrattVM5035:17:00143
196Celine GuerySenF36:10:0035
220Tim PayneVM5036:52:00176
227Kate PerkinsSenF37:08:0047
326Michelle FowlerVF4539:44:0094
340William PitherVM4040:09:00240
416Kerry WitteringVF4543:14:00138
417Sally HendersonSenF43:16:00139
449Emma ThompsonSenF44:45:00159
457Nicola DuttonSenF45:13:00166
473Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF4546:33:00180
483Geoffrey OliverVM6047:12:00296
504Andrea EarleyVF4548:39:00202
509Erica FisherVF6049:10:00207
510Judy McSharryVF5549:10:00208
549Odette FoxallVF4054:09:00244
551Stephanie HarrisSenF54:12:00246
Andrea Earley
Will Pither
Odette Foxall and Steph Harris

Pictures from Mark Langdale

Route of the Desford 5