LRRL Results 2017

The final results have been announced for the LRRRL 2017 season, which concluded on Saturday 3rd September with the John Fraser 10 race.

In the individual awards, Chris Langham has earned the award of 3rd Vet 45 (and 18th place in the league overall) after an outstanding season of racing.

Chris Langham racing in the John Fraser 10 mile road race

In all, 50 members of HRC took part in the summer league’s 7 races: West End 8, Gaddesby 7, Swithland 6, Hungarton 7, Joy Cann 5, Hermitage Carl Rutt 10k and John Fraser 10.

Three Hinckley runners completed the “100%” of representing the club in all 11 of the Winter and Summer league races and these were Chris Langham, Liz Aspden-Mansfield and Kate Perkins – what a commitment.

I have excerpted the league tables for Hinckley members below, and elsewhere on this website you can find full results for every race and you can find the full league tables on the LRAN site.

In the club league side of things, both the Mens and Ladies team have finished 8th out of the 10 in their leagues, only just avoiding the bottom two which would have meant relegation. So I am pleased to say both will still be in Div 1 next year! Despite strong running the lower turnouts for some races meant our teams did not do as well this year as last.

Our thanks to the organisers of the league and all the clubs and volunteers putting on the races. Congratulations to all the winners and to Matt Adcock and Jo Male who were the overall champions of the league this year.

Men’s Table

(Points are allocated 500 pts for 1st place, 499 pts for 2nd place, and so on. Best 5 scores count.)

#AthleteAge CatWE 8Gad. 7Swi. 6Hun. 7JC 5Her. 10kJF 10TotalCat Pos 
18Chris LanghamVM4546947847147446948147523793
35Nick MooreSenM411456458459458224221
63Harry LanghamU20M39443143238141337020512
132William PitherVM40292332282254299351329160324
139Rob PrattVM55390373387361151110
195Christopher LimmerSenM483481326129077
220Jonathan StrongSenM389407421121788
225Geoffrey OliverVM60249216241287209120210
315Joe LanghamSenM449437886108
341Edward NixonVM4025529527882860
349Tom WormleightonSenM398411809118
360Ian SylvesterVM6025323928077230
369Richard GuestSenM246282234762125
372Rolf HoelmerVM4040335075365
410James McBeanSenM321329650136
421Greg PollardVM4029631861473
461Simon BirchSenM496496148
524Mark JonesSenM409409179
547Tim PayneVM5038038080
603Ali HigginsVM45309309105
635Robert DimblebySenM259259209
663Roy RussellVM5521521560

Women’s Table

#AthleteAge CatWE 8Gad. 7Swi. 6Hun. 7JC 5Her. 10kJF 10TotalCat Pos
13Kate PerkinsSenF47647746948248549244424129
24Celine GuerySenF469480470470463235215
40Penny MasserVF5043645444645546222536
66Kerry WitteringVF4538939639038241119689
107Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF45334355322331329382325173119
109Jenny GreenSenF432430444423172948
111Michelle FowlerVF45439431426428172420
138Odette FoxallVF40306335278296299151423
160Leanne ByardSenF459457457137362
192Erica FisherVF6029629731228911947
197Nicola DuttonSenF377395387115975
205Stephanie HarrisSenF288267295282113277
221Emma ThompsonSenF362378311105184
248Diane WildburVF6030931830092711
263Judy McSharryVF5529932526488824
267Debbie MooreVF4544044088046
281Elaine DoranVF4542540983451
299Sally HendersonSenF404372776121
320Charlotte May SinclairSenF350326676135
322Julia WaiteVF4035931467367
330Andrea EarleyVF4531833665458
338Sarah McSharrySenF300327627140
350Elaine WischhusenVF6032626659215
380Bethan PadburyU20F4844843
385Rebecca GouldSenF472472160
391Sarah GarfordSenF463463163
480Jodie BrownSenF333333208
484Julie HudsonVF4533233283
Hinckley runners after the JF10

Thursday routes 10th August 2017

S15 in the big book.

Meet at the Leisure Centre at 18:15 to set off at 18:30 sharp so we can get to the pub after the run! All welcome at The Railway (Steamin Billy opposite the train station).

Non-members are welcome to join us to try out the club – just come along to the Leisure Centre . In summer we meet out in front (if it is raining, which it mostly seems to be, we will be inside downstairs in the room on the left)

Short Route 6.6 miles

Long route 7.9 miles

Cross country 2017/18 dates!

Here are the dates just decided for the upcoming season’s Derby Runner Cross Country League:

22/10/2017 Bagworth Heath (Desford)
12/11/2017 Markfield (West End)
26/11/2017 Holly Hayes Woods (Hermitage)
10/12/2017 Bradgate Park (Roadhoggs)
21/01/2018 Allestree Park (Derwent)
18/02/2018 Grace Dieu Manor School (Shepshed)
11/03/2018 Venue TBC (Hinckley)

There will also be the Leicestershire county cross country champs, likely in early January. I’m hoping to get a few of us to the National XC again this year too – it will be Saturday 24th Feb at Parliament Hill, London.

Tuesday Training — 25 July

Hollycroft park. Little & Large Hill training. A small hill and then a big hill with different recovery lengths between each loop so please bring watches.
Leisure Centre 6:25, 6:40 start at the bottom of the park.
30 minutes training

Non members are invitied to join us and come along to try out the club. Meet from 6.15 at Hinckley Leisure Centre.

Training Tuesday 11th July 2017

Training tomorrow evening is shorter long reps at Swallows Green playing field.
450m at 5k pace at 3minute intervals x5, 3 minute rest, then repeat, making 10 reps in all. 35 minute session
Opportunity to increase or decrease the distance and reduce the number of reps if required.
Meet at the LC from 6:15 for a 6:30 warm up run to the playing field on Barwell Lane, aiming to start the session at about 6:45

Gaddesby 7 and Swithland 6

Hinckley runners at the Swithland 6 league race.

A quick look back at the last two sunny Sunday league races, which both featured a great turnout from the club. At the Gaddesby 7 on 21st May, 29 Hinckley runners completed the 7-mile race:

Chris Limmer – 42:39, Chris Langham – 42:59, Nick Moore – 45:09, Joe Langham – 45:25, Harry Langham – 47:30, Rolf Hoelmer – 49:33, Tom Wormleighton – 50:05, Rob Pratt – 50:33, Tim Payne – 51:29, Celine Guery – 53:02, Kate Perkins – 53:24, William Pither – 55:10, Sarah Garford – 55:12, James McBean – 55:30, Penny Masser – 56:10, Greg Pollard – 56:07, Michelle Fowler – 57:32, Jenny Green – 58:25, Richard Guest – 1:00:10, Kerry Wittering – 1:02:37, Nicola Dutton – 1:02:55, Geoffrey Oliver – 1:07:27, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 1:09:55, Andrea Earley – 1:13:25, Odette Foxall – 1:13:21, Sarah McSharry – 1:15:10, Elaine Wischhusen – 1:14:55, Judy McSharry – 1:15:12, Diane Wildbur – 1:17:52

And at the Swithland 6 on 4th June, Hinckley’s 32 finishers were:

Chris Langham – 35:54, Joe Langham – 38:01, Harry Langham – 38:10, Tom Wormleighton – 39:39, Mark Jones – 39:36, Rob Pratt – 41:41, Rolf Hoelmer – 42:52, James McBean – 43:59, Rebecca Gould – 44:38, Celine Guery – 44:47, Kate Perkins – 44:51, Ali Higgins – 45:28, Leanne Byard – 45:44, Penny Masser – 46:50, Jenny Green – 46:51, William Pither – 47:48, Michelle Fowler – 48:22, Edward Nixon – 49:55, Ian Sylvester – 50:17, Jane Wheeler – 50:55, Richard Guest – 51:30, Kerry Wittering – 51:56, Nicola Dutton – 52:06, Emma Thompson – 52:48, Julia Waite – 53:59, Charlotte May Sinclair – 54:40, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 57:10, Erica Fisher – 59:19, Odette Foxall – 1:01:48, Stephanie Harris – 1:02:46, Elaine Wischhusen – 1:03:04, Judy McSharry – 1:03:24

Full results as usual on the results page.

League wise, the women’s team have lifted themselves out of the relegation places with the strong showing of the last two races putting them firmly 6th. Meanwhile the mens team have dropped a little and are battling Desford for the 5th spot.

 

I took some pictures at Swithland and these were my two favourites:

Charlotte Sinclair
Ali Higgins

Thanks to Team Anstey and Birstall RC for putting on these two excellent races. The next LRRL league race is the Wreake Runners Hungarton 7 on 5th July – enter here!

League Race Entries

Remaining 2017 LRRL league races:

Derby Runner League cross country dates. All races are enter on the day and open to all club members. 11am adults race (age 15+) typically 5 to 6 miles – £3. 10:30am juniors races of 1 mile (years 1-6) and 2 miles (years 7+) – cost £1.

  • 22/10/2017 Bagworth Heath (Desford)
  • 12/11/2017 Markfield (West End)
  • 26/11/2017 Holly Hayes Woods (Hermitage)
  • 10/12/2017 Bradgate Park (Roadhoggs) (£4)
  • 21/01/2018 Allestree Park (Derwent)
  • 18/02/2018 Grace Dieu Manor School (Shepshed) (£3.50)
  • 11/03/2018 Bosworth Battlefield (Hinckley)

West End 8 Report

Hinckley at the West End 8

26 Hinckley runners ran the West End 8 on Sunday 7th May – the first race of the LRRL summer league. It’s a scenic 8 mile road race on the country lanes near Syston, “undulating” at first, with a tough hill in the middle and a nice downhill finish.

A massive turnout from the ladies, with 19 running. It was Hinckley ladies’ best result of the 2017 season so far, coming 4th in the division. The men’s team was a bit short on numbers, with just 7 men racing this one, and we were 7th in our division behind all the teams with the full eight men (but still ahead of Coritanians who had zero men…)

Now the ladies are up to joint 6th in div 1, and the men have dropped a place to 5th in div 1. Still 6 races to go.

The full HRC roll of honour was: Chris Limmer – 47:03, Chris Langham – 48:36, Nick Moore – 53:39, Harry Langham – 54:59, Bethan Padbury – 58:36, Kate Perkins – 59:00, Celine Guery – 59:36, Leanne Byard – 01:00:36, Greg Pollard – 01:02:42, William Pither – 01:02:52, Penny Masser – 01:03:27, Jenny Green – 01:04:11, Richard Guest – 01:08:20, Kerry Wittering – 01:10:35, Nicola Dutton – 01:11:57, Emma Thompson – 01:13:35, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 01:16:40, Jodie Brown – 01:16:58, Julie Hudson – 01:17:14, Andrea Earley – 01:19:33, Diane Wildbur – 01:21:40, Odette Foxall – 01:22:23, Sarah McSharry – 01:22:54, Judy McSharry – 01:22:51, Erica Fisher – 01:23:25, Stephanie Harris – 01:26:58

Full Results

Well done to all the runners and welcome to league racing to Jodie Brown running her first race in Hinckley colours. Runners of the day: Jude McSharry, who finished the race together with daughter Sarah, and Greg Pollard who ran a cracking race (and just beating Will Pither at the finish, a possible rivalry developing…)

Thanks to West End Runners for putting on the race. Next LRRL races are Gaddesby 7 (21st May) and Swithland 6 (4th June) which are both now closed for entries. Then the Hungarton 7 on 5th July which has just opened for entries.