Training Tuesday 11th July 2017

Training tomorrow evening is shorter long reps at Swallows Green playing field.
450m at 5k pace at 3minute intervals x5, 3 minute rest, then repeat, making 10 reps in all. 35 minute session
Opportunity to increase or decrease the distance and reduce the number of reps if required.
Meet at the LC from 6:15 for a 6:30 warm up run to the playing field on Barwell Lane, aiming to start the session at about 6:45

Tuesday training 4th July 2017

Tuesday night training 4th July 2017

Hydes lane 3 x 1 mile reps with 90 second recovery.

Groups of similar abilities, aim to complete each mile rep at a goal 5k pace. Then 90 second recovery before the group goes again. Will set groups off in waves.

It half a mile up the lane, 180 degree turn and back to the start for a mile rep.

Please consider the weather and if you need to take a drink with you.

Warm up is down past DPD on the path, then past the start of the timed 5k in Logix Park, out to the A5 and right, over the bridge, down the steps to the canal, under the bridge and takes you out to Hydes Lane.

I will try and get to the Leisure Centre, but if I don’t make it in time will head straight to Hydes Lane.

If you have a goal race in mind that isn’t a 5k, try an online calculator like the link below and to find out an equivalent 5k race time and pace. https://www.runnersworld.co.uk/health/rws-race-time-predictor

If you are racing the following day, consider if doing this session is sensible.
Meet at the Leisure Centre 6:15pm for 6:30 depart.

Thursday 11th May 2017 route

Whilst a little rain is forecast for tomorrow, the ground is dry so I have included a route with a bit of ‘off road’ in it! For those members who are new to our ‘Summer routes’, don’t worry – on this route, most of the group usually all stay together for the first 2-3 miles (the tricky bit!) and then those who want to ‘push on’ can do so after that.

The long route is 8.3 miles (S11 ‘long’ in big book and on web site)
https://www.hinckleyrunningclub.com/…/u…/2016/07/S11-Long.jpg

The short route is 6.2 miles (S11 ‘short’ in the big book)
https://www.hinckleyrunningclub.com/…/…/2016/07/S11-Short.jpg

6.15pm meet for a 6.30pm departure at the leisure centre on the ‘outside benches’

See you there

Training Tuesday 09 May 2017 – Hollycroft Park 1/2 mile reps

Meet at the Leisure Centre as normal at 18:15 for a 18:30 start.

It should be lighter, warmer and dryer going forward (famous last words!). So think about bringing a drink, hat, sunglasses etc.

This will involve running downhill as well as up. Here is a link to a short 6 min youtube video on downhill running technique, you can practise on Tuesday. https://youtu.be/5qqBsYw7f8w

Warm up

Meet at the Leisure Centre, 1 mile warm up through the park to Church Walk, turn right and head to Castle Street and up to the top. Left onto New Buildings past B and Q. Over the road towards the Weavers Arms and keep going to Factory Road, turn left down Factory Road. At the end, turn right down Hollycroft hill to the park.

Can lengthen this by turning right on Factory Road, down Edward Street to Tudor Road, left, left again back up Stanley Road.

Can shorten by going direct there.

Follow this with a lap of the route which is about 1/4 mile to get your legs used to the up and down and check the loop for any hazards. Then into a dynamic warm up.

The Loop

The above loop is approx 1/4 mile. Running it anti-clockwise so along the bottom, turn left up the hill nearer the bandstand. At the top turn left and head downhill on the path nearer Hollycroft road.

Purpose

To build endurance and to work on downhill running technique.

Workout

Working in pairs or small groups of similar abilities. 2 laps, so about 0.5 miles or 800 meters at just quicker than your 10k race pace (or 80-90% effort). Follow those 2 laps with a recovery lap just taking it easy having a chat so you are fully recovered. Repeat for around 25 mins. Work on even effort going up and down the hill as well as across the reps.

Please be aware of other users of the park, we do not have priority. Also be mindful of runners passing you.

 

Warm down

A run back to the Leisure Centre (or your car, house etc). Consider taking a scenic route back and then stretching.

Training T-shirts

Hinckley Running Club is proud to present HRC Training T-shirts. These are Hinckley blue with the logo on the front and Hinckley Running Club on the back in white. See the photos below, kindly modelled by Ben.

These will be on sale shortly, and as with other kit, at cost price and in a range of sizes kindly organised by Penny. They cost £10.

The club would like to give away 10 t-shirts. To be in with a chance, you just need to turn up to the Leisure Centre and take part in a Tuesday or Thursday session during May 2017. Each time you do we will put your name in a hat. At the end of May we will draw 10 names. So the more sessions you go to, the more chance you have.

I will be at the Leisure Centre to take a register of names at each session. Good luck everyone. We all look forward to seeing these out and about in the streets of Hinckley, or even further afield!

Derby Runner Cross Country League 2016/17 season overview

The Derby Runner Cross Country League  2017 season has come to a close and the results are in.

Well done to the Ladies for coming first in Division 2.

Final Tables

Men

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Hermitage662281109101010710
2Derwent5138759737889
3S.Derbyshire5037303669998
4Shelton474340810952103
5Barrow4245097886355
6Derby Tri3253335148644
7Hinckley304508652377
8Beaumont284777447436
9Hatton20477623546
10Leicester Tri1574381212522
21Badgers130286218191819191819
2Ivanhoe126362119171718181918
3Westend122381817181917171717
4Poplar RC98734014131014151616
5R.Hoggs9081619121116141414
6Birstall88832410141212131512
7Desford866970161616121115
8Wigston728197131513101011
9Huncote6868791510141613
10Shepshed6790571198151113
11Wreake404727121513
12Coalville Tri2692257811
13R.Royce207371812
14Team Anstey208441119
15Team Derby Runner960969
Harborough
Soar Valley1896
Stilton2292
Fleckney4861

Ladies

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Westend6646510910109810
2Hermitage5962498781098
3Ivanhoe58619810696109
4Derwent509136797777
5Birstall3013845524842
6Shelton2914507416263
7Leicester Tri2914773282536
8Barrow2715761655325
9Desford2415054343154
10Shepshed1318502131411
21Hinckley129105719191817191819
2Poplar RC125116118181916171918
3S.Derbyshire113157613171418191715
4Hatton106177912151719101617
5Badgers9122261091215141516
6Wigston8923361413814131413
7R.Hoggs782849761513121114
8Team Derby Runner71279715571291310
9Wreake6399017141616
10Huncote57187291651512
11Derby Tri572304167131011
12Beaumont47266981061112
13Team Anstey34255359911
14Coalville Tri32240311138
15Fleckney30194511109
16Stilton171193611
17R.Royce413204
Harborough
Soar Valley494

Combined Team

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Hermitage6919891010101010910
2Ivanhoe57331597689810
3Shelton49419589972104
4S.Derbyshire4638013679876
5Derwent4237027466667
6Barrow3845864885445
7Hinckley3246626523718
8Hatton215127234435
9Derby Tri175471513233
10Leicester Tri1468441211522
21Westend131313919191918191918
2Badgers128351218181819181819
3Poplar RC106656915131316161716
4Beaumont975591161717151517
5Birstall90780711141013141612
6R.Hoggs8885269111117131314
7Desford876598171616121115
8Huncote806920121212171413
9Wigston72835413151491011
10Shepshed66868910109151012
11Wreake54483314151411
12Coalville Tri341045968128
13Team Anstey2410086987
14Team Derby Runner16806579
15R.Royce15842487
Harborough
Soar Valley2390
Stilton3053
Fleckney6332

Individual winners and placings can be found on a previous article:

Final Individuals Standings from the Derby Runner XC League

Results and runners of the day can be found on our results page here:

2016/17 Races & Results

Well done to everyone who has taken part, either as a runner, supporter or volunteer.
100% finishers of all the XC races go to the following; Ben Haring, Joe Langham and Bethan Padbury.

Training Tuesday 28th March 2017 – Logix Park 6 x 1K

Meet at the Leisure Centre as normal at 18:15 for a 18:30 start.

Warm up to Logix Park (where we start the 5k timetrial)

6 x 1K reps with a jog recovery in-between – reps at 5k race pace

Set off about the same spot as the start/finish of the time trial and head down the path to the A5, turn sharp left down the A5 to the roundabout, left again to the next roundabout. This is approx 1k (just under). Try and keep an even pace up to this point, at a few seconds quicker than 5k race pace. This might be a recent time or a realistic goal time.

Then take a easy jog and walk recovery back to the start. Should take you 1 – 2 mins, make sure you are fully recovered before you go. Perhaps regroup with similar abilities before setting off again.

It is better to keep the pace consistent through each rep, so if you are struggling you can drop a rep.

Warm down back to the Leisure Centre

If you are looking at goal times, you can look at the club standard times and see roughly which you are in. Or head to the https://www.mcmillanrunning.com/ and look at the calculator to help work out a realistic goal based off past performances at other distances. If all else fails, hang on to someone of similar abilities or give me a shout and I will point you in the right direction.

Tuesday training 14th February 2017

Meet at Hinckley Leisure Centre at 18:15 for 18:30 depart, remember hi-viz please.

Warm up

Head up to Leicester Road, then keep going to the pedestrian crossing lights, turn right on Bradgate Road towards JCC, keep going past the junction with Woodland Road towards the end of the road where all the trees grow out of the footpath.

Over the last few hundred meters please try some dynamic movements such as skipping and high knees before picking up the pace to reach your 10k pace. This will help your body get ready for the workout.

 

Session

4 x 1 mile reps at 10 seconds per mile slower than your current 10k pace with a jog recovery lasting around 1 minute. C group 3 reps rather than 4.

Then straight onto 8 x 200 meters with 200 meter jog recovery.

C group 6 reps rather than 8.

This should be at a pace around your 1 mile race pace, so not an all out sprint, but a controlled hard effort as it will likely last around 30 to 60 seconds.

 

The mile reps will be run down Butt Lane towards JCC, anti-clockwise, to Leicester Road, to end opposite John Street (if you have a GPS watch, feel free to use it for distance). Continuing in that direction jog/walk back to the start. The purpose of this is to improve your endurance.

The 200 meter reps will be along Trafford Road. Jog there after the last rep and head to the junction with Leicester Road. The rep should be done heading towards Butt Lane, I will show you the end, but it’s just before the road bends to the right. At the end of the rep, turn and take an easy job back to the start and repeat. This is not a sprint, but a controlled hard effort, the last rep should be the same time and as good as the first, leave feeling like you could have done another one. Think good running economy. This should help improve your top end speed.

Warm down

An easy jog home or back to the Leisure Centre, after your jog some light stretches. Don’t forget to hydrate and have something good to eat!

To help with working out your paces, enter a recent race time and take a look at your mile and 10k pace at https://www.mcmillanrunning.com/