Derby Runner Cross Country League 2016/17 season overview

The Derby Runner Cross Country League  2017 season has come to a close and the results are in.

Well done to the Ladies for coming first in Division 2.

Final Tables

Men

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Hermitage662281109101010710
2Derwent5138759737889
3S.Derbyshire5037303669998
4Shelton474340810952103
5Barrow4245097886355
6Derby Tri3253335148644
7Hinckley304508652377
8Beaumont284777447436
9Hatton20477623546
10Leicester Tri1574381212522
21Badgers130286218191819191819
2Ivanhoe126362119171718181918
3Westend122381817181917171717
4Poplar RC98734014131014151616
5R.Hoggs9081619121116141414
6Birstall88832410141212131512
7Desford866970161616121115
8Wigston728197131513101011
9Huncote6868791510141613
10Shepshed6790571198151113
11Wreake404727121513
12Coalville Tri2692257811
13R.Royce207371812
14Team Anstey208441119
15Team Derby Runner960969
Harborough
Soar Valley1896
Stilton2292
Fleckney4861

Ladies

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Westend6646510910109810
2Hermitage5962498781098
3Ivanhoe58619810696109
4Derwent509136797777
5Birstall3013845524842
6Shelton2914507416263
7Leicester Tri2914773282536
8Barrow2715761655325
9Desford2415054343154
10Shepshed1318502131411
21Hinckley129105719191817191819
2Poplar RC125116118181916171918
3S.Derbyshire113157613171418191715
4Hatton106177912151719101617
5Badgers9122261091215141516
6Wigston8923361413814131413
7R.Hoggs782849761513121114
8Team Derby Runner71279715571291310
9Wreake6399017141616
10Huncote57187291651512
11Derby Tri572304167131011
12Beaumont47266981061112
13Team Anstey34255359911
14Coalville Tri32240311138
15Fleckney30194511109
16Stilton171193611
17R.Royce413204
Harborough
Soar Valley494

Combined Team

LeaguePosClubTot PtsCountRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
11Hermitage6919891010101010910
2Ivanhoe57331597689810
3Shelton49419589972104
4S.Derbyshire4638013679876
5Derwent4237027466667
6Barrow3845864885445
7Hinckley3246626523718
8Hatton215127234435
9Derby Tri175471513233
10Leicester Tri1468441211522
21Westend131313919191918191918
2Badgers128351218181819181819
3Poplar RC106656915131316161716
4Beaumont975591161717151517
5Birstall90780711141013141612
6R.Hoggs8885269111117131314
7Desford876598171616121115
8Huncote806920121212171413
9Wigston72835413151491011
10Shepshed66868910109151012
11Wreake54483314151411
12Coalville Tri341045968128
13Team Anstey2410086987
14Team Derby Runner16806579
15R.Royce15842487
Harborough
Soar Valley2390
Stilton3053
Fleckney6332

Individual winners and placings can be found on a previous article:

Final Individuals Standings from the Derby Runner XC League

Results and runners of the day can be found on our results page here:

2016/17 Races & Results

Well done to everyone who has taken part, either as a runner, supporter or volunteer.
100% finishers of all the XC races go to the following; Ben Haring, Joe Langham and Bethan Padbury.