Thursday night route – 14 Sep

Please study the routes carefully as they are not in the ‘big book’!

We will be heading out along Burbage Common Lane – the first 5 miles takes us to Earl Shilton after which we will be running on street-lit roads but please wear hi-viz tops as it will be dark by the end of our run.

Long route: 8.9 miles
https://gb.mapometer.com/running/route_4613821.html

Short route : 6.7miles
https://gb.mapometer.com/running/route_4613828.html

6.15pm meet for a 6.30pm prompt departure

See you there

-Penny

LRRL Results 2017

The final results have been announced for the LRRRL 2017 season, which concluded on Saturday 3rd September with the John Fraser 10 race.

In the individual awards, Chris Langham has earned the award of 3rd Vet 45 (and 18th place in the league overall) after an outstanding season of racing.

Chris Langham racing in the John Fraser 10 mile road race

In all, 50 members of HRC took part in the summer league’s 7 races: West End 8, Gaddesby 7, Swithland 6, Hungarton 7, Joy Cann 5, Hermitage Carl Rutt 10k and John Fraser 10.

Three Hinckley runners completed the “100%” of representing the club in all 11 of the Winter and Summer league races and these were Chris Langham, Liz Aspden-Mansfield and Kate Perkins – what a commitment.

I have excerpted the league tables for Hinckley members below, and elsewhere on this website you can find full results for every race and you can find the full league tables on the LRAN site.

In the club league side of things, both the Mens and Ladies team have finished 8th out of the 10 in their leagues, only just avoiding the bottom two which would have meant relegation. So I am pleased to say both will still be in Div 1 next year! Despite strong running the lower turnouts for some races meant our teams did not do as well this year as last.

Our thanks to the organisers of the league and all the clubs and volunteers putting on the races. Congratulations to all the winners and to Matt Adcock and Jo Male who were the overall champions of the league this year.

Men’s Table

(Points are allocated 500 pts for 1st place, 499 pts for 2nd place, and so on. Best 5 scores count.)

#AthleteAge CatWE 8Gad. 7Swi. 6Hun. 7JC 5Her. 10kJF 10TotalCat Pos 
18Chris LanghamVM4546947847147446948147523793
35Nick MooreSenM411456458459458224221
63Harry LanghamU20M39443143238141337020512
132William PitherVM40292332282254299351329160324
139Rob PrattVM55390373387361151110
195Christopher LimmerSenM483481326129077
220Jonathan StrongSenM389407421121788
225Geoffrey OliverVM60249216241287209120210
315Joe LanghamSenM449437886108
341Edward NixonVM4025529527882860
349Tom WormleightonSenM398411809118
360Ian SylvesterVM6025323928077230
369Richard GuestSenM246282234762125
372Rolf HoelmerVM4040335075365
410James McBeanSenM321329650136
421Greg PollardVM4029631861473
461Simon BirchSenM496496148
524Mark JonesSenM409409179
547Tim PayneVM5038038080
603Ali HigginsVM45309309105
635Robert DimblebySenM259259209
663Roy RussellVM5521521560

Women’s Table

#AthleteAge CatWE 8Gad. 7Swi. 6Hun. 7JC 5Her. 10kJF 10TotalCat Pos
13Kate PerkinsSenF47647746948248549244424129
24Celine GuerySenF469480470470463235215
40Penny MasserVF5043645444645546222536
66Kerry WitteringVF4538939639038241119689
107Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF45334355322331329382325173119
109Jenny GreenSenF432430444423172948
111Michelle FowlerVF45439431426428172420
138Odette FoxallVF40306335278296299151423
160Leanne ByardSenF459457457137362
192Erica FisherVF6029629731228911947
197Nicola DuttonSenF377395387115975
205Stephanie HarrisSenF288267295282113277
221Emma ThompsonSenF362378311105184
248Diane WildburVF6030931830092711
263Judy McSharryVF5529932526488824
267Debbie MooreVF4544044088046
281Elaine DoranVF4542540983451
299Sally HendersonSenF404372776121
320Charlotte May SinclairSenF350326676135
322Julia WaiteVF4035931467367
330Andrea EarleyVF4531833665458
338Sarah McSharrySenF300327627140
350Elaine WischhusenVF6032626659215
380Bethan PadburyU20F4844843
385Rebecca GouldSenF472472160
391Sarah GarfordSenF463463163
480Jodie BrownSenF333333208
484Julie HudsonVF4533233283
Hinckley runners after the JF10

Cross country 2017/18 dates!

Here are the dates just decided for the upcoming season’s Derby Runner Cross Country League:

22/10/2017 Bagworth Heath (Desford)
12/11/2017 Markfield (West End)
26/11/2017 Holly Hayes Woods (Hermitage)
10/12/2017 Bradgate Park (Roadhoggs)
21/01/2018 Allestree Park (Derwent)
18/02/2018 Grace Dieu Manor School (Shepshed)
11/03/2018 Venue TBC (Hinckley)

There will also be the Leicestershire county cross country champs, likely in early January. I’m hoping to get a few of us to the National XC again this year too – it will be Saturday 24th Feb at Parliament Hill, London.

Gaddesby 7 and Swithland 6

Hinckley runners at the Swithland 6 league race.

A quick look back at the last two sunny Sunday league races, which both featured a great turnout from the club. At the Gaddesby 7 on 21st May, 29 Hinckley runners completed the 7-mile race:

Chris Limmer – 42:39, Chris Langham – 42:59, Nick Moore – 45:09, Joe Langham – 45:25, Harry Langham – 47:30, Rolf Hoelmer – 49:33, Tom Wormleighton – 50:05, Rob Pratt – 50:33, Tim Payne – 51:29, Celine Guery – 53:02, Kate Perkins – 53:24, William Pither – 55:10, Sarah Garford – 55:12, James McBean – 55:30, Penny Masser – 56:10, Greg Pollard – 56:07, Michelle Fowler – 57:32, Jenny Green – 58:25, Richard Guest – 1:00:10, Kerry Wittering – 1:02:37, Nicola Dutton – 1:02:55, Geoffrey Oliver – 1:07:27, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 1:09:55, Andrea Earley – 1:13:25, Odette Foxall – 1:13:21, Sarah McSharry – 1:15:10, Elaine Wischhusen – 1:14:55, Judy McSharry – 1:15:12, Diane Wildbur – 1:17:52

And at the Swithland 6 on 4th June, Hinckley’s 32 finishers were:

Chris Langham – 35:54, Joe Langham – 38:01, Harry Langham – 38:10, Tom Wormleighton – 39:39, Mark Jones – 39:36, Rob Pratt – 41:41, Rolf Hoelmer – 42:52, James McBean – 43:59, Rebecca Gould – 44:38, Celine Guery – 44:47, Kate Perkins – 44:51, Ali Higgins – 45:28, Leanne Byard – 45:44, Penny Masser – 46:50, Jenny Green – 46:51, William Pither – 47:48, Michelle Fowler – 48:22, Edward Nixon – 49:55, Ian Sylvester – 50:17, Jane Wheeler – 50:55, Richard Guest – 51:30, Kerry Wittering – 51:56, Nicola Dutton – 52:06, Emma Thompson – 52:48, Julia Waite – 53:59, Charlotte May Sinclair – 54:40, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 57:10, Erica Fisher – 59:19, Odette Foxall – 1:01:48, Stephanie Harris – 1:02:46, Elaine Wischhusen – 1:03:04, Judy McSharry – 1:03:24

Full results as usual on the results page.

League wise, the women’s team have lifted themselves out of the relegation places with the strong showing of the last two races putting them firmly 6th. Meanwhile the mens team have dropped a little and are battling Desford for the 5th spot.

 

I took some pictures at Swithland and these were my two favourites:

Charlotte Sinclair
Ali Higgins

Thanks to Team Anstey and Birstall RC for putting on these two excellent races. The next LRRL league race is the Wreake Runners Hungarton 7 on 5th July – enter here!