Rule Change to the Standard Times Awards

Announcing a change to the rules for the club’s Standard Times awards scheme.

We removed the restriction on including a 6, 7 and 8 mile time all in the same award. Now you can have all three of those distances in the same award.

And to make sure that a distinction remains just as prestigious, we added a stipulation that a distinction must have a 10 mile, half marathon, 20 mile and marathon. So a distinction is now those four, plus any other five distances.

The reason is that the rule on 6, 7 & 8 mile has been a source of confusion over the years. . The change was decided by the club committee at the last meeting.

The new rule will apply to this year’s awards (2017) and onwards.

What are the standard times awards? This is an annual award scheme within the club to recognise and encourage individual achievement over a range of racing distances. All Hinckley Running Club members will be invited to apply for an award near the end of the year. Award certificates are presented at the club presentation night which is usually in January. You can read more about the awards here: Men’s Standard Times | Ladies’ Standard Times

Winter League Update

The Leicestershire Road Running League (LRRL) 2017 Winter season has come to a close and the individuals results are in.

In all, 41 runners from Hinckley Running Club have put on their blue and white vests and ran in at least one winter league race. Two Hinckley runners won prizes: Bethan Padbury – 1st U20 female (8th lady overall), and Chris Langham – 2nd V45 male (27th man overall). Congratulations!

The individuals prizes are worked out using the best three results of the four winter races – Kibworth 6, Stilton 7, Markfield 10k and Desford 5.

The following nine runners have taken part in all four races: Chris Langham, Nick Moore, Jonathan Strong, Harry Langham, Geoff Oliver, Céline Guéry, Kate Perkins, Emma Thompson and Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield.

Those nine might be well placed with a shot at the HRC Presidents’s Shield award this year – awarded to the best age-graded total score across the whole LRRL Winter and Summer seasons.

Five members ran their first ever LRRL race: Kerry Wittering, Emma Thompson, Nicola Dutton, Steph Harris and Will Trollope. Thanks for being brave enough to come out for your first race, hope you enjoyed it. Hopefully we will see lots more new names by the end of the year – if you haven’t, go on give it a try! I have put the race dates below.

The highest placed man in any race was Tom Shardlow who came 7th at the Desford 5, and the highest placed lady was Bethan Padbury who came 10th at the Stilton 7.

In the club side of things, we have managed to have full men’s team (first 8) and ladies’ team (first 6) for every race. Hinckley men are 4th in Division One. The ladies are 8th in Division One, in the relegation zone alongside Barrow, but only only a few points in it. The club league runs across the whole winter and summer season though so still 7 races to go.

First summer league race is the West End 8 on May 7th, hope to see you there!

Ladies’ Table

(Points are allocated 500 pts for 1st place, 499 pts for 2nd place, and so on. Best 3 scores count.)

PosAthleteAge CatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalCat Pos
8Bethan PadburyU20F49049148914701
31Celine GuerySenF473465468466140721
38Kate PerkinsSenF436476451454138124
103Kerry WitteringVF45367374363110414
108Emma ThompsonSenF338366352342106053
119Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF45332349339321102016
152Judy McSharryVF553003252939187
175Odette FoxallVF4029131325786132
194Michelle FowlerVF4539840780528
220Charlotte May SinclairSenF346364710104
229Julie HudsonVF4532534767234
241Erica FisherVF6032629462010
285Jenny GreenSenF431431131
287Sarah GarfordSenF430430132
317Jo MartinVF5538838825
334Sally HendersonSenF362362150
343Elizabeth LeesVF4035335367
356Nicola DuttonSenF335335159
371Elaine WischhusenVF5531931929
383Diane WildburVF6030430414
385Andrea EarleyVF4529929962
386Jacqueline CampbellVF5029929930
393Amanda KnightSenF289289170
415Stephanie HarrisSenF255255179

Men’s Table

PosAthleteAge CatRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalCat Pos
27Chris LanghamVM4544046646347514042
50Nick MooreSenM415406439449130332
66Jonathan StrongSenM407436369405124838
82Harry LanghamU20M37439438041311872
112Rob PrattVM50358352358106816
137Rolf HoelmerVM4032033532297722
139Tom ShardlowSenM48049497461
193Joe LanghamSenM42441383786
272Geoffrey OliverVM6021224220820566216
287Tim PayneVM5029932562440
358William TrollopeSenM459459131
368Matthew KnightSenM443443138
374Simon EarleyVM5043843853
384Mark FrostVM4542142167
388Stephen PenneyVM4041341349
482William PitherVM4026126166
491Ian SylvesterVM6024924936

Club League Tables

(First 8 men and first 6 women count for the team at each race. Team score is worked out by adding up the finishing positions of the runners. The team with the best score gets gets 22pts, 2nd team gets 19pts, then 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12.)

Full tables are available at the LRAN website.


2017 LRRL Summer League Dates

All races open to all, the more the merrier!

7 May –  West End 8 – Enter Here
21 May – Gaddesby 7 – Enter Here
4 June – Swithland 6 – Enter Here
5 July – Hungarton 7
2 Aug – Joy Cann 5
13 Aug – Hermitage 10K
3 Sep – John Fraser 10


Bethan Padbury racing at the Desford 5, with Rob Pratt in the background

 

Chris and Harry Langham warming up at the Desford 5

Pictures from Mark Langdale

Results for the Desford 5

Tom Shardlow in the leading bunch at the start of the Desford 5

24 Hinckley runners ran at the inaugural Desford 5 mile road race on Sunday 26 March. This was the fourth and final race of the LRRL Winter League 2017.

The race has replaced the Desford 6 which has been on the calendar the last few years. It follows an undulating route through quiet hedge-lined lanes, and for the 2017 race we were treated to glorious weather.

Well done to all the runners. Special mention to Nicola Dutton and Steph Harris who were both taking part in their first ever league race – hope you enjoyed it! – and to Will Pither’s excellent flapjacks.

Our thanks to Desford Striders for a putting on a fantastic race.

Click here for the full results

PosNAMEDIVCHIP TIMEMF
7Tom ShardlowSenM28:22:007
26Chris LanghamVM4528:49:0026
53Nick MooreSenM30:52:0052
66Simon EarleyVM5031:00:0063
95Harry LanghamU20M32:39:0088
104Jonathan StrongSenM32:48:0096
145Bethan PadburyU20F34:18:0012
163Rob PrattVM5035:17:00143
196Celine GuerySenF36:10:0035
220Tim PayneVM5036:52:00176
227Kate PerkinsSenF37:08:0047
326Michelle FowlerVF4539:44:0094
340William PitherVM4040:09:00240
416Kerry WitteringVF4543:14:00138
417Sally HendersonSenF43:16:00139
449Emma ThompsonSenF44:45:00159
457Nicola DuttonSenF45:13:00166
473Elizabeth Aspden-MansfieldVF4546:33:00180
483Geoffrey OliverVM6047:12:00296
504Andrea EarleyVF4548:39:00202
509Erica FisherVF6049:10:00207
510Judy McSharryVF5549:10:00208
549Odette FoxallVF4054:09:00244
551Stephanie HarrisSenF54:12:00246
Andrea Earley
Will Pither
Odette Foxall and Steph Harris

Pictures from Mark Langdale

Route of the Desford 5

Markfield 10K Race Report

HRC runners at the Markfield start line

Sunday 12 March saw the 3rd Winter League race of the 2017 season of the Leicestershire Road Running League (LRRL). 19 of our members turned out to race the undulating, scenic 10k organised by Beaumont RC. We were unable to take part last year due icy weather causing the organisers to cancel. Fortunately there was no ice in sight this year which meant our running shoes were firmly on the ground when we took on the climbs!

533 runners finished the race, and it was won by Gordon Lee of Leicester Coritanian AC in 34:04, and Hannah Doran of Charnwood AC in 38:09. The first Hinckley runners home were Tom Shardlow in 36:21 and Celine Guery in 46:02.

19 Hinckley crew members raced in total, with all of us achieving a county standard time..go Hinckley! The following times were achieved:

Tom Shardlow – 36:21, Chris Langham – 37:13, William Trollope – 37:43, Nick Moore – 39:11, Joe Langham – 40:38, Harry Langham – 42:37, Jonathan Strong – 43:08, Rob Pratt – 43:58, Rolf Hoelmer – 45:36, Celine Guery – 46:02, Kate Perkins – 47:12, Tim Payne – 47:22, Jenny Green – 49:02, Michelle Fowler – 51:28, Jo Martin – 52:19, Kerry Wittering – 54:11, Emma Thompson – 56:51, Geoff Oliver – 57:14, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield –  57:59

After 3 races our team standings are as follows:

Men – 4th in Division 1 with the B team 7th in Division 2

Vet Men – 7th in Division 2 with the B team 6th in Division 2

Ladies – 7th in Division 1 with the B team 8th in Division 1

Vet Ladies – 8th in Division 1 with the B team 7th in Division 1

We are decorating the relegation zones quite nicely on the tables at the moment but there is still time do a Leicester City and move on up! We can do it!

For full results click here http://lran.org.uk/markfield-10k

Our captains picked as runners of the day Kerry Wittering and Chris Langham, both showing fabulous hardiness and team spirit. Well done to them and all of our runners.

 

Final Individuals Standings from the Derby Runner XC League

The individual standings in the Derby Runner Cross Country League 2016/17 have been sent out, and topping the table is Hinckley’s Ben Harding who has achieved first place in the VM40 category, and also has the lowest points total overall making him the top men’s competitor in the Derby Runner league this year.

Ben Harding, who placed 2nd, 5th, 4th, 2nd and 1st in the first 5 races. (Photo by Stephen Lee)

In the Under 20s, Harry Langham and Bethan Padbury each took the 2nd place in their category. In the senior ladies competition Rebecca Gould was 3rd, and Kate Perkins was 6th.

The junior section had an excellent year with 10 members achieving final placings. Juniors coach Shawn Wilebore said: “3 podium finishes, and two in 4th place, I’ve never seen so many of our runners finish in the top 6, very well done juniors.”

Congratulations to all on a great season of XC racing.

The individuals results are decided based on the best 5 results from the first 6 races, with the final race (this Sunday) counting for the senior inter-club competition only. With one race to go, the ladies’ team is currently at the top of division 2, with a good chance of promotion following the final race. The men’s team is 7th in division 1 and the mixed team is also 7th (out of 10) in division 1.

The full tables of individual results are here: Seniors, Juniors. Full results for all races are on the 2016/17 Results Page. The results for Hinckley RC members (to be placed, must have run 5 or more races):

Year 3/4 Girls: Sophia Wrightam – 4th Place

Year 5/6 Boys: Josh Cooling – 6th Place

Year 5/6 Girls: Isabella Wrightam – 2nd Place

Year 7/8 Boys: Liam Hall – 6th Place, Alex Wilebore – 8th Place

Year 7/8 Girls: Elise Cook-Sutton – 3rd Place

Year 9/10 Boys: Fabien Faria – 2nd Place, Luke Burgess – 4th Place

Year 9/10 Girls: Chloe Burgess – 6th Place, Isobelle Wilbore – 8th Place

Under 20 Men: Harry Langham – 2nd Place

Under 20 Women: Bethan Padbury – 2nd place

Senior Men: Joe Langham – 22nd Place

Senior Women: Rebecca Gould – 3rd Place, Kate Perkins – 5th Place

Vet Men 40-44: Ben Harding – 1st Place

Hinckley Times article – 15 March 2017

Allestree Park XC Report

Sunday 19th Feb saw the 6th race of the Derby Runner Cross Country League, at Allestree Park, Derby. Big thanks to all the brave souls who turned out. Well, I think that was a very tough course, hardest of the season so far in my opinion. It’s a 6 mile, 2 lap course with an energy sapping continuous muddy climb for the first 1.5 miles, which is bad enough once let alone twice! The weather was nice though.

Don’t let this put you off… (Photo by Stephen Lee)
Allestree Park XC course map
Hinckley’s senior runners at Allestree, nicely symmetrically arranged.

We had 6 senior men give their all this week – unfortunately not the 8 needed for a team, so no men’s team result. But saving the day at the last minute, club newbie Elaine Barrett swooped in to to complete the ladies team, doing her first ever XC (in a borrowed vest — thanks Leanne) and I think she enjoyed it or at least she claimed to 😃. This means the ladies team was complete 4 with vet, and so a good chance at remaining near the top of Div 2 and a chance of promotion. We will get the results later in the week. Final individual tables will also be out soon, as the individual tables are calculated based on the first 6 races only.

Runners of the Day: Elaine Barrett for bravely stepping up to the plate and still smiling at the end, and Jonathan Richardson for a great run and big improvement in position on the last races.

Also of note Ben Harding, Joe Langham and Bethan Padbury all with a 100% XC completion so far, with one race to go. Joe and Beth now being the only two people left with a shot of the rare 200% award at the end of the year (the 200% award is for doing all XC and LRRL races – most recently won by Ben Masser in 2015).

Hinckley results:

Preschool-Yr6 category (1 mile race): Isabella Wrightam – 5th, Olivia Sykes – 10th, Josh Cooling – 20th, Sophia Wrightam – 27th, Amelia Martin – 42nd, Matthew Cooling – 43rd

Yr7-17yrs category (2 mile race): Fabien Faria – 7th, Elise Cook-Sutton – 10th, Liam Hall – 14th, Luke Burgess – 19th

Senior Men: Ben Harding – 7th, William Trollope – 28th, Nick Moore – 57th, Joe Langham – 109th, Mark Frost – 132nd, Jonathan Richardson – 262nd

Senior Ladies: Rebecca Gould – 10th, Bethan Padbury – 13th, Kate Perkins – 19th, Elaine Barrett – 160th

Full Results will be posted here when available.

Our thanks to Shelton Striders for putting on a great event.

The last race of the DRXC season will be on 5th March at Bosworth Battlefield – our own race organised by HRC.

Jonathan Richardson in action at Allestree (photo by Stephen Lee)
Bethan and Rebecca (photo by Stephen Lee)

Kibworth 6 Race Report

Sunday 12 Feb saw the first race in the 2017 season of the Leicestershire Road Running League (LRRL). 25 hardy members of Hinckley RC joined runners from across the county to brave the cold, wind, and snow flurries — which added a bit of extra challenge to the tough 6 mile course. Two notable hills mean it’s not really a PB course (though Joe Langham set his 6 mile PB here last year and it still stands…) but the gorgeous scenery makes it a memorable race.

Kibworth 6 Course and Elevation Profile

 

2017 Kibworth 6 participants on the approach to Gumley Hill (photo by Clive Mason)

533 runners finished the race, and it was won by Chris Jordan of Leicester Coritanian AC in 32:28, and Anne Holyland of Charnwood AC in 35:09.

Among the Hinckley crew there were some excellent performances and our runners achieved the following times: 

Matthew Knight – 37:34, Chris Langham – 37:16, Joe Langham – 39:03, Nick Moore – 39:36, Stephen Penney – 39:43, Jonathan Strong – 40:03, Harry Langham – 41:42, Bethan Padbury – 41:56, Céline Guéry – 44:53,  Rolf Hoelmer – 45:05, Kate Perkins – 48:48, Sarah Garford – 48:51, Ian Sylvester – 50:47, Charlotte May Sinclair – 58:01, Geoffrey Oliver – 58:37, Emma Thompson – 59:19,  Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield – 59:37, Erica Fisher – 1:00:39, Julie Hudson – 1:00:50, Elaine Wischhusen – 1:01:27, Diane Wildbur – 1:03:55, Judy McSharry – 1:04:17, Jacqueline Campbell – 1:04:27, Odette Foxall – 1:08:07, Amanda Knight – 1:09:49

Draft results are here on our results page. Team results will be out next week.

Our captains picked as runners of the day Amanda Knight and Geoff Oliver, both showing fabulous hardiness and team spirit. Well done to them and all the runners.

Thanks to Roadhoggs for the very well organised race, and especially to the marshals for standing out freezing in the cold.

Special mention also to Elaine Wischhusen’s exquisite lemon cake!

Amanda Knight, unfazed by the weather or Gumley Hill (photo by Clive Mason)

 

Hinckley RC club president Geoff Oliver motoring on to the finish line, with Charlotte Sinclair close behind.

 

Not sure who this bunch of nutters are.

 

DERBY RUNNER CROSS-COUNTRY LEAGUE 2016/17

RACE 7, BATTLEFIELD CENTER, 05/03/17

Location: Sutton Cheney, Nuneaton CV13 0AD

 

Directions:

Taking the A447 from Coalvile to Hinckley take a right turn to Sutton Cheney

Taking the A447 from Hinckley to Market Bosworth take a left turn to Sutton Cheney

 

Parking: CAR SHARING ESSENTIAL – There will be strict parking rules and would therefore ask that all runners please allow time to get themselves and their Children if running to the event. We have been granted a designated Car Park and are not allowed into any other areas. Parking will be £2.50 per car and will allow you to stay all day at the center should you wish to.

 

Course: The course will be run around the car park area and surrounding woodland and fields.

Junior race approx. 10.30am, one or two laps of field and wood depending on age –  1 & 2 Miles

 

Main race: start 11am (This will be a split start race so please be aware of this);

Approx 6.5 miles; There will be a small loop out and back around the fields first followed by a long winding lap to include one worn in gravel track followed by muddy trails, woods with wet areas then fields. Note the route has 2 small tarmac sections back up by the car park.

 

Some of you will have ran this course before as it was the very last race that Malcolm Bassett set out.

Footwear: Spikes, or ‘off-road’ shoes would be suitable (Trainers will be a struggle)

 Toilets: These are available within the Center but please be courteous to other visitors.

 

After Race Venue and results with room for approx 50-70 people at:

Plough – 24 Leicester Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1LS – 8 miles from race event.

 

Contact: Steve Hatcher, Race Co-Ordinator,  07725 233188

 

All runners enter at their own risk. The organisers will in no way be held responsible for any loss or damage to property or for any injury incurred

Presentation Evening

Saturday night saw another fabulous evening for Hinckley Running Club as they celebrated their annual presentation evening at Green Towers. Awards galore, a quiz, buffet and dancing were all on the agenda!

The evening began with the club’s previous Chairman, John Padbury, awarding the Chairman’s Award to, Odette Foxall, for an outstanding year of running. Her positivity, enthusiasm and commitment to the club are such an asset.

Graham Cross collected the Beginner of the Year shield from beginners coach, Leanne Byard, after progressing through the ‘All Sorts’ beginners and intermediates group, training hard and going from strength to strength.

Mens captains, Richard Guest and Nick Moore, and Ladies captains, Jenny Green and Celine Guery, presented the standard awards. Runners can gain a Bronze, Silver, Gold or Diamond award by completing 5 different race distances within the times set by the standards. A distinction can be achieved by completing 9 distances, which must include a marathon and a 20 mile race.

Bronze Awards were presented to Greg Pollard, Jacqui Campbell, Faye Hudson, Harry Langham, Nick Moore, Jonathan Strong, Ben Masser, Charlotte May Sinclair and Julie Hudson.

Diane Wildbur, Amanda Knight, Elizabeth Aspden-Mansfield and Leanne Byard achieved Bronze Distinction Awards.

Club president, Geoff Oliver, then went on to present the President’s Shield Awards. The awards are based on a points system for individual performance in the Leicestershire Road Racing League (LRRL). The ladies shield was awarded to Sarah Garford for first place. Celine Guery came in second and third place was awarded to Bethan Padbury. Nick Moore scooped the men’s shield for first place, Joe Langham was awarded second place with third place going to Chris Langham.

LRRL Rep, Sarah Garford, presented the following LRRL trophies to club members: Bethan Padbury, Rebecca Gould, Kate Perkins, Celine Guery, Matthew Johnson, Chris Limmer, Matthew Knight, Chris Langham, Nick Moore, Joe Langham, David Limmer and Simon Birch. This is based on the runners who scored the most points during the Winter League and Summer League races.

100% attendance in the league was awarded to, Gordon Landsburgh, Sarah Garford, Nick Moore, Céline Guéry, Julia Waite and Joe Langham.

Silver Awards were presented to Elizabeth Lees, Jude McSharry, Diane Wildbur, Leanne Byard, Amanda Knight, Sally Henderson, Rebecca Gould, Erica Fisher, Joe Langham, Stephen Penney, Matthew Johnson, Ian Sylvester and Rob Pratt.

Silver Distinctions were presented to, Jenny Green, Celine Guery, Rolf Hoelmer and Matthew Knight.

Assistant Coach, Jenny Green, presented the very well deserved Coaches Award to, Erica Fisher.

Gold Awards were presented by the club captains to, Kate Perkins, Bethan Padbury, Anne Ashton, Chris Langham, Simon Earley, Chris Limmer and Paul Clayton.

The extremely prestigious Gold Distinction awards were presented to, Michelle Fowler and Penny Masser.

The final awards of the evening to be presented were the 2016 Runner of the Year trophies.

Charlotte May Sinclair scooped the Ladies Runner of the Year presented by last year’s winner, Celine Guery. The award is voted for by fellow club members who were inspired by Charlotte after her outstanding progress since joining the club, which includes 2 marathons.

Last year’s Male Runner of the Year, Paul Clayton, presented, Rolf Hoelmer, with this year’s trophy. Rolf amazingly completed 87 races covering a variety of distances from 5k to marathon and is a true inspiration to all at the club.

 

Juniors Presentation Evening

Hinckley Running Club’s Junior section held their annual presentation evening last night (Saturday 21st January) at ‘Mys2udio’ in Hinckley Town Centre.

The 4 top awards went to –

‘Spirit of Athletics’ (for commitment and endeavor)  – Alex Oliver

Most Improved Runner – Alex Wilebore

Male Athlete of the Year – Luke Burgess

Female Athlete of the Year – Elise Cook-Sutton

Platinum Award (35 events or over) –

Luke Burgess
Chloe Burgess
Isobelle Wilebore
Elise Cook-Sutton
Liam Hall

Diamond Award (15 – 35 events) –

Emily Buckler
Phoebe Buckler
Josh Cooling
Jack Dallinger
Ellie Haynes
Anya Ibbitson
Ellie Ibbitson
Joe Ibbitson
Aimee O’Reilly
Carys O’Reilly
Emma Thomas
Alex Wilebore
Isabella Wrightam
Sophia Wrightam
Fabien Faria
Archie Lynch

Gold Award (10 – 14 events) –

Matthew Cooper
Charlotte Hall
Matthew Cooling
Alex Oliver
James Walker

Silver Award (5 – 9 events) –

Kirk Carter
Daniel De Almada
Jasmine Morton
Teni Oyinlola
Toni Oyinlola
James Le Grice
Sophie Lord
Lowri Tollitt
Spencer Bedder
Bailey Bedder
Holly Pryor
India Pryor
Noah Langham

Bronze Award (2 – 4 events) –

Jenna Armstrong
Lauren Buckler
Daniel Cooper
Leo Stockton
Will Le Grice
Kiya Armstrong
Ellie-Mae Adcock
Imogen Suett

Also, winning cinema tickets for participating in club events were –

Josh Cooling
Noah Langham
Emily Buckler
Luke Burgess

A huge well done to each and every one of them! Plenty of future stars in the making!

Here is the link for anybody wanting to join Hinckley Running Club’s Juniors –

http://www.hinckleyrunningclub.com/?cat=12